Male coach and two students

Team & Scholar-Athlete Awards

2013-2014 Recognition and Awards

Congratulations to all the student athletes, coaches and staff involved with De Anza College Athletics this year.

All 2014 scholar-athletes

Scholar-Athletes  recognized at  annual Athletics ceremony

Each year we honor second year student-athletes who have an overall GPA of 3.0 or higher.  We also honor first-year student-athletes with an overall 3.0 GPA if they are transferring after this year.

 

Congratulations to everyone who met this academic goal, including our Scholar-Athlete of the Year scholarship winners and runners up!

 

Scholar-Athletes Scholarships

Four student athletes

From left: Jirael Hipol, Sheung Wei Pinky Li, Mitchell Casas, and Pauline Germaux

Scholar-Athletes of the Year
($1000 scholarship)

Sheung Wei Pinky Li
Badminton

Mitchell Casas
Football

Runners-Up: ($750 scholarship)

Jirael Hipol
Track & Field

Pauline Germaux

Tennis

Program and Team News

See 2013-2014 Program and Team Updates for season highlights, including more information about our top scholarship winners.

Dons rank first place, again, for 2013-2014
Coast Conference
All-Sports Award

The higher our teams finish in the Coast Conference standings, the more points De Anza is awarded in the total All-Sports points standings.


We were  #1 out of 17 colleges for the seventh year in a row and 20 years out of 30.

 

Scholar-Athletes
by Team

 *An asterick denotes a dual sport athlete for 2013-2014.


Badminton

Christina Ja

Sheung Wei Pinky Li

Evelyn Tan

Amanda Truong

Phoebe Wong

 

Baseball

Nick Campusano

Jonathan Collins

Joseph Garo

Michael Lee

 

Women's Basketball

Ashley Fadrilan

 

Men's Basketball

Alex Bull

Jack Pasquini

Nick Ruotolo

 

Women's Cross Country

Yaritza Barajas

Ainslee Hampel

Marisa Ortiz

 

Men's Cross Country

Andrew Kuo*

Alexander Stanford*

 

Football

Mark Amman

Chris Baca

Michael Brown

Mitch Casas

Sean Godfrey

Brandon Martinez

Jack Singler

Jesse Tapia

Salvador Temores

 

Men's Soccer

Caio Angelo-Ribeiro

Sean Lyons

 

Women's Soccer

Ytzela Abarca
Chloe Morrissey
Mayra Nava

 

Softball
Victoria Chavez

 

Womens' Swimming & Diving

Kalpana Chinnappan

Krystalynea Sanchez

 

Men's Swimming & Diving

Gordon Cheung

Vadim Cocol

Jacob Johnson

Irvin Lam

Mitch Mikkelsen

Ryan Nguyen

Nicholas Sinzig*

Ryan Wilson*

 

Men's Tennis

Tommy Pham

 

Women's Tennis

Pauline Germaux

Geetanjali Mehla

 

Women's Track & Field

Cassandra Cacao

Ann Diep

Jacqueline Lamb*

Taylor Walker-Wimberly

 

Men's Track & Field

Dominic Allred

James Asselin

Aman Berhane

Jirael Hipol

Nathan Huey

Andrew Kuo*

Edward Noyes

Mohit Sahu

Alexander Stanford*

Ethan Thompson

 

Volleyball

Mishel Deemer

Jacqueline Lamb*

Chi Sam

Rolena Thomassin

 

Women's Water Polo

Jane Kim

Justine Marshall

Kassandra Strangio

 

Men's Water Polo

Fletcher Barnes

Brandon Doan

Cole Simpson

Nicholas Sinzig*

Ryan Wilson*



Scholar-AthletesContact: Matt Tropser
Phone: 408.864.8646
Office: PE-51E sizeplaceholder


Last Updated: 6/3/14