How to Apply

F-1 visa international students seeking full-time admission should NOT complete an online application.  Follow the deadlines and procedures below for submitting the paper application form with supporting documents. 

International Student Application

Deadlines

De Anza College is on a quarter academic calendar.  New international students are admitted 3 times per year: fall, winter, and spring.  (For information on the Intensive Summer ESL Course, click here).

Apply early!  For prompt processing of your application, and ample time to secure a visa, do not wait until the deadline.

  Fall Winter Spring
Application deadline June 30th October 31st January 31st
Orientation Late August/
Early September
Mid-December Mid-March
Classes begin Late September Early January Early April

Admission Requirements

Students must be 16 years or older at least one month prior to the class start date AND have graduated from secondary/high school to be eligible for admission to De Anza College.

All application documents, including the application form and supporting documents must be original or certified copies; no faxes, scans, or copies are accepted.

Mail or submit in person the documents listed below to the International Student Programs (ISP) office:

Attn: International Student Programs
De Anza College
21250 Stevens Creek Blvd
Cupertino, California 95014
USA
 

Completed and signed International Student Application Form

Type or write legibly in ink (no pencil) and complete all sections.  If you do not complete all sections, your application will be incomplete.  If a section does not apply to you write N/A (for not applicable).

You must choose a major from our List of Majors and indicate your choice on page 2.  If you do not write in a major, we will automatically choose Liberal Arts & Sciences. 

A recent photograph and a copy of your passport

Attach a recent passport size photo of yourself on page 2 of the application AND  include a copy of the photo/biographical page in your passport with your application.

Proof of English Proficiency

A minimum score or higher on one of the following examinations is required for direct admission (exam must have been taken in the last 2 years):

  • TOEFL- 61iBT (De Anza ETS code is 4286)
  • IELTS- 6.0
  • iTEP Academic- Level 4
  • GTEC (Japan)- 1100
  • STEP EIKEN (Japan)- 2A
  • DUOLINGO- 50 DET
  • Pearson PTE Academic- 45
  • Cambridge- 175+ on Advanced Proficiency

See Accepted English Tests for details about these test options.
Other options to satisfy the English Proficiency Requirement:
1. Attend a Partner Language School and complete the specified level.
2. Summer Intensive ESL at De Anza for students with a specified score on one of the English exams.  See our webpage for more information.

Original, official bank letter

Submit an original bank letter on official bank letterhead dated within the last 6 months showing the current 1 year cost listed on the application form.  The name on the bank letter must match your sponsor's name on page 3 of the application form. 

Note: financial support cannot be from any kind of stocks, bonds, or retirement accounts.

Original or certified secondary & post-secondary transcripts

Submit original or certified English translations of transcripts and diplomas for all institutions listed in your Educational History on page 3 of the application form.  (Transcripts show your grades/marks from previous studies). 

Transcripts from a U.S. school must be sent directly to the ISP office as follows:

International Student Programs
De Anza College
21250 Stevens Creek Blvd
Cupertino, CA 95014
 

Note: If you don't specify International Student Programs,  your transcripts may be sent to the general De Anza Admissions & Records office, which will delay your admission with the ISP office.

A completed credit card authorization form

Complete the credit card authorization form for the $75 USD application fee and, if applicable, the $75 USD express mail fee to mail your acceptance package overseas.

Remember to check the appropriate fee box(es) and sign the form. (Forms missing a signature will not be accepted).

Note: These fees are non-refundable.  This means they cannot be returned or refunded to you once the form is submitted.

 Already applied?  what Happens next

Supplemental requirements (if applicable):

Minor Students (under 18 years old)

In addition to the general admission requirements, minor students must meet the requirements below and submit a completed Parent/Guardian Authorization Form.

  • Minors must be at least 16 years old AND have graduated from secondary/high school at least one month prior to the start of the quarter to be eligible for admission.
  • Minors students taking the IGCSE must provide official transcripts showing 5 minimum subjects with grades C or better. One of the subjects MUST be English or ESL.
  • Students with preliminary IGCSE score reports will be subject to review and approval of the admission coordinator. If unacceptable, the final IGCSE results must be provided before proceeding with the admission.
  • Minors students who do not have the IGCSE, MUST provide an official diploma stating they have successfully completed secondary/high school.

Students with Dependents

In addition to the general admission requirements, if you are applying with dependents (F-2 status), you must submit:

  • A completed Dependent(s) Information Form for spouse and/or child (if they plan to reside with you in the U.S.).
  • Your bank letter must also reflect the additional amount for each dependent.
Transferring Students (from another U.S. school)

In addition to the general admission requirements, students applying as transfer-in students from another U.S. school must provide the following additional documents:

Change of Status (to F-1)

In addition to the general admission requirements, applicants with a non-F-1 visa must submit:

  • copy of visa (in passport)

Students who wish to change their current immigration status to F-1 can find information from the following U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) website:

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/C2en.pdf

The ISP Office at De Anza College will be able to issue a change of status I-20 to eligible applicants only. Students holding visitor’s visa B2, will only be issued initial I-20 and they must return to their home country to obtain the F-1 Visa.

ISP DOES NOT provide any advice on Change of Status.  Students should consult with an immigration attorney.

Back to Top