LinC (Learning in Communities)

Course Archive: Spring Quarter 2008

Reading Math, Solving Writing: Success, Society, Survival

 

EWRT 1A, Math 114, Counseling 80
Register for all of these linked classes:
Call #2718 EWRT-01A.-09D
and
Call #2717 MATH-114.-05D
and
Call #2716 COUN-080X-02D
10:00 a.m.–12:20 p.m. MTWTh
Instructors: Marilyn Patton, Lisa Markus, Kevin Glapion

Earth Laughs in Flowers: Seeds for the Future of our Environment

 

English as a Second Language ESL 262 and ESL 263
Register for both of these linked classes:
Call #0832 ESL-262.-03D
and
Call #0837 ESL-263.-02D
10:30 a.m.–1:50 p.m. MW
Instructors: Marcy Betlach and Christine Chai
Mind Control: Persuasion and Propaganda

 

Psychology 1 (PSYC 1) and Fundamentals
of Oral Communication (SPCH 10)

Register for both of these linked classes:
Call #2026 PSYC-001.-06D
and
Call #2253 SPCH-010.-08D
11:30 a.m.–1:10 p.m. MTWTh
Instructors: Matt Abrahams and Mark Healy

Whose Country Is This Anyway? Rewriting America's History

 

English as a Second Language (ESL 5) and
History of the United States (HIST 17C)

Register for both of these linked classes:
Call #1074 HIST-017C-03D
12:30-1:20 p.m. MTWTh
and
Call #0708 ESL-005.-02D
1:30–3:40 p.m. TTh
Instructors: Michele DuBarry and Greg Knittle

Integrated Reading and Writing/Language Arts (LART 100)

Register for both of these classes:
Don't Believe Everything You Think
Call #1244 LART-100.-01D
8:30–10:40 a.m. MTWTh
and
Any section of LART 170
Instructors: Natalie Panfili and Laura Raffaelli

OR

Love Against a Backdrop of War: Persepolis, Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress and the Farming of Bones
Call #1245 LART-100.-02D
11:00 a.m.–1:10 p.m. MTWTh
and
Any section of LART 170
Instructors: Ulysses Pichon and Alex Giardino

OR

Experiences and Expressions
Call #2589 LART-100.-03D
1:30–3:40 p.m. MTWTh
Instructors: Andy Varbel and Nita Martin
and
Any section of LART 170







Learning in Communities
Contact: Matt Abrahams
Phone: 408.864.8534
sizeplaceholder


Last Updated: 7/13/11