Academic Skills
 

Academic Skills

Adjunct Group Study Sessions

Spring 2016: Last day to add SKIL 232 or 233 is Tuesday, April 26.

Download PDF of current Spring 2016 Adjunct Group Schedule (updated 3/24/2016)

WEEK 1: PRESENTATIONS IN THE CLASSROOMS

WEEK 2:  PREVIEW WEEK  Students may attend a group session to learn more about the program with no obligation to add or pay for the 1/2 unit class in week 2. Shop around and see who you want to work with as your Supplemental Instructor.

Add code will be given during this week.

WEEK 3: ATTEND SESSIONS  & RECEIVE ADD CODE IN THE GROUP SESSION. Must pass orientation quiz in Catalyst by end of week 3.

WEEK 4: STUDENTS CAN STILL SHOW UP TO SEE IF SPACE IS AVAILABLE. If space is available, the SI will provide an Add Code through Wednesday. Students wanting a Friday group session must show up in Week 3 to secure an add code because the add deadline is Wednesday at 11:59 p.m. (no exceptions to this deadline).

*Note: If you have trouble adding or dropping on the last day, go to Admissions and Records office and ask for Barry Johnson, e-mail johnsonbarry@fhda.edu or call 408-864-8722.

WEEK 11: GROUP SESSIONS END

See course syllabus for complete information and dates.

Check this page regularly for updates on room changes or cancellations.  

* To guarantee a seat, arrive on time to the first group session the third week of the quarter and receive an add code. Seating is limited on a first-come/ first-served basic. Each Adjunct Group Session seats up to 10 students and lasts 50 minutes.
Course Sections    Instructor SKIL Course # SKIL CRN S.I. Leader Group 1
Day/Time Room
Group 2
Day/Time Room
Group 3
Day/Time Room
Accounting 1A 01,02
Keith M
SKIL
232-64Z
42864 Jessica M 12:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C
T 1:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C
TH 1:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C
        Van T 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table B
W 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table B
TH 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table B
                
Accounting 1B 06,11
Kevin M
SKIL
232-65Z
42865 Steven T 2:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B
T 3:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B
TH 1:30 pm
ATC 304 Area 2
               
Accounting 1A 05
Osborne
SKIL
232-66Z
42866 Moose (Zhiheng) M 9:30 am
ATC 301 Table B
M 1:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B
W 9:30 am
ATC 301 Table B
          W 1:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B
   
               
Accounting 1C 01
Osborne
SKIL
232-67Z
42867 Gloria (Jing) T 1:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B
W 11:30 am
ATC 302
TH 1:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B
                
Biology 10 03,04
Bram
SKIl
 232-68Z
42868 Jasmine T 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table C
W 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table C
TH 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table C
                
Business 10 04Y,05Y
Garbe
SKIL
232-69Z
42869 Catherine T 10:30 am
ATC 302
TH 10:30 am
ATC 301 Table B
TH 1:30 pm
ATC 302
               
Economics 1 03,05
Singh
SKIl
 232-70Z
42871 Leanne T 12:30 pm
ATC 304 Area 2
W 12:30 pm
ATC 304 Area 2
TH 12:30 pm
ATC 304 Area 2
        Puneet M 11:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2
T 11:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2
W 11:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2 
                
Economics 2  06,07
Singh
SKIl
 232-71Z
42872 Benjamin T 10:30 am
ATC 301 Table C
W 10:30 am
ATC 301 Table C
TH 10:30 am
ATC 301 Table C
        Kevin
(Hao)
M 11:30 am
ATC 302
W 12:30 pm
ATC 302
F 11:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2
                
Economics 1 01,02S,08
Thomas
SKIL
232-72Z
42873 Biancka M 11:30 am
ATC 302
M 12:30 pm
ATC 304 Area 2
W 12:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B
        Cassandra T 1:30 pm
ATC 304 Area 2
T 2:30 pm
ATC 304 Area 2
TH 2:30 pm
ATC 304 Area 2
        Crystal M 10:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2
M 1:30 pm
ATC 304 Area 2
W 10:30 am
ATC 302
                
Economics 2  02,05S
Thomas
SKIL
232-73Z
42874 Benedict T 10:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2
TH 10:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2
TH 11:30 am
ATC 302
        Chi M 1:30 pm
ATC 302
W 1:30 pm
ATC 304 Area 2
W 2:30 pm
ATC 304 Area 2
               
Geo 1  01,02
Fernandez
SKIL
232-74Z
43702 Tarokh M 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table C
M 2:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C
T 1:30 pm
ATC 302
          T 3:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C
   
               
History 17A 01
Pitney
SKIL
232-75Z
43782 Rosalynn M 1:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C
W 12:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C
 
        Thomas M 10:30 am
ATC 301 Table C
T 9:30 am
ATC 301 Table C
W 9:30 am
ATC 301 Table C
                
History 17C 02
Pitney
SKIL
232-76Z
44380 Jenna M 11:30 am
ATC 304 Area 1
TH 11:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2
TH 3:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C
        Thomas M 12:30 pm
ATC 302
T 10:30 am
ATC 301 Table B
W 11:30 am
ATC 304 Area 1
                
Poli Scien 1 03
Druehl
SKIL
232-77Z
44381 Rosalynn M 12:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B
   
        Ruby M 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table B
M 1:30 pm
ATC 304 Area 1
M 12:30 pm
ATC 304 Area 1
                
Poli Scien 1 06S,4SD
Nguyen
SKIL
232-78Z
  Dominique M 2:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B
T 9:30 am
ATC 301 Table B
F 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table B
        Marco T 11:30 am
ATC 302
W 2:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C
TH 10:30 am
ATC 304 Area 1
 



aCADEMIC sKILLS Center
Building: ATC 302

CONTACTS
Diana Alves De Lima
Phone:408.864.8485

Melissa Aguilar
Phone:
408.864.5422

sizeplaceholder


Last Updated: 3/24/16