LinC (Learning in Communities)

Course Archive: Winter Quarter 2008

Reading Math, Solving Writing: Power, Patterns and Problems

 

EWRT 100, Math 112, Counseling 80, Writing Lab 101
Register for all of these linked classes:
Call #2757 EWRT-100.-05D
Call #2756 MATH-112.-06D
Call #2755 EWRT-101.-05D
Call #2754 COUN-080X-02D
9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m. MTWTh
Instructors: Ken Weisner, Kathy Plum, Kevin Glapion

Earth Laughs in Flowers: Embracing Nature in the Bay Area

 

English as a Second Language ESL 262 and ESL 263
Register for both of these linked classes:
Call #0845 ESL-262.-01D and Call #0853 ESL-263.01D
10:30 a.m.-1:50 p.m. MW
Instructors: Marcy Betlach and Christine Chai
Mind Control: Persuasion and Propaganda

 

Psychology 1 (PSYC 1) and Fundamentals
of Oral Communication (SPCH 10)

Register for both of these linked classes:
Call #2095 PSYC-001.-06D and Call #2338 SPCH-010.-03D
12:30–2:10 p.m. MTWTh
Instructors: Matt Abrahams and Mark Healy

Listening to Earth! Speaking for Earth!

Reading, Writing and Research (EWRT 1B) and
Fundamentals of Oral Communication (SPCH 10)

Register for both of these linked classes:
Call #2608 EWRT-001B-12D and Call #2336 SPCH-010.-01D
9:30 a.m.– 2:10 p.m. TTh
Includes lunch break
Instructors: Marilyn Patton and Edwina Stoll

OR

Critical Reading, Writing and Thinking (EWRT 2) and
Fundamentals of Oral Communication (SPCH 10)

Register for both of these linked classes:
Call #2609 EWRT-002.-08D and Call #2337 SPCH-010.-02D
9:30 a.m.– 2:10 p.m. TTh
Includes lunch break
Instructors: Marilyn Patton and Edwina Stoll

Whose Country Is This Anyway? Rewriting America's History

 

English as a Second Language (ESL 5) and
History of the United States (HIST 17B)

Register for both of these linked classes:
Call #1100 HIST-017B-02D
1:30-3:10 p.m. MW
and
Call #0723 ESL-005.-01D
1:30–3:40 p.m. TTh
Instructors: Michele DuBarry and Greg Knittle

Integrated Reading and Writing/Language Arts (LART 100)

 

Register for both of these classes:
Don't Believe Everything You Think
Call #1281 LART-100.-01D
8:30–10:20 a.m. MTWThF
and
Any section of LART 170
Instructors: Natalie Panfili and Laura Raffaelli

OR

Analyses to Choices: Finding Our Way in a Diverse World
Call #1282 LART-100.-02D
9:30–11:20 a.m. MTWThF
and
Any section of LART 170
Instructors: Ulysses Pichon and MaryAlice Bonilla

OR

A Conversation with the Author
Call #1283 LART-100.-03D
10:10 a.m.-12:20 p.m. MTWTh
and
Any section of LART 170
Instructors: Carolyn Fasano and Bill Turner

OR

Intersections: Our Families, Ourselves, the World
Call #1284 LART-100.-04D
10:10 a.m.-12:20 p.m. MTWTh
and
Any section of LART 170
Instructors: Suzanne Helfman and Julie Sartwell

OR

Experiences and Expressions
Call #2643 LART-100.-05D
1:30–3:40 p.m. MTWTh
and
Any section of LART 170
Instructors: Suzanne Helfman and Judy Hubbard

Developing Reading and Writing Connections

 

Language Arts 200 (LART 200)
Register for one of these classes:
Exploring for Yourself and Looking Beyond
Call #1285 LART-200.-01D
3:45–5:55 p.m. MTWTh
Instructors: Julie Sartwell and Judy Hubbard

OR

Improving Society: Coming to Terms with Self
Call #1286 LART-200.-61D
6:00-8:10 p.m. MTWTh
Instructors: Jean Miller and Ulysses Pichon





Learning in Communities
Contact: Matt Abrahams
Phone: 408.864.8534
sizeplaceholder


Last Updated: 8/12/10